EAP_Fellows2014_Welcome_banner

Meet the 2013-14 EAP Fellows

EAP_Fellows2014_Welcome_bannerMeet the new crop of Emerging Arts Professionals fellows joining us for the 2013/14 session.

A bright bunch with a diversity of interests and affiliations, the fellows will work over the next nine months to fulfill—and shape—EAP’s mission.

For the 2013/14 session, we’ve broken out four key areas of inquiry based on feedback from the network.

  • open systems
  • networked approaches
  • regenerative practices
  • research and development

Working in and across teams, the fellows will dig into these four topics to ask probing questions, produce a body of knowledge, and mine existing resources in the network to uncover information and make connections.

The fellows will also explore a rubric for arts leadership, identifying and sharing the best practices of four distinct types of leaders: connectors, content creators, team leaders, and visionaries.

We’re thrilled to welcome this ambitious, curious group and look forward to all they will accomplish.

2013-14 EAP Fellows

Gina Acebo, (former) Network Coordinator, Applied Research Center; Sheeka Arbuthnot, Curator & Assistant Director, Meridian Gallery; Claire Frost, Curatorial Assistant, Contemporary Jewish Museum; Adriana Griñó, Curatorial & Special Programs Manager, Galería de la Raza; Jessie Johnston, Development Associate, Quinn Associates; Tossie Long, Musician, Research Associate, PBI Associates; Carrie Leilam Love, Bayview Community Artist in Residence, WritersCorps / SF Arts Commission; Adriana Marcial, Development & Communications Manager, Joe Goode Performance Group; Hannah Merriman, Co-founder, Fortnight Collective; Cultural Agent, US Department of Arts and Culture; Lisa Nowlain, MLiS Candidate, San Jose State University; Learning Commons Intern, Exploratorium; Jen Ontiveros, Development Coordinator, di Rosa; Alex Randall, Operations Manager, Bloomboard; Leah Reisman, Assistant Research Specialist, Lawrence Hall of Science; Malia Rose, Education & Public Programs Assistant, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art;  Brittney Shepherd, Independent Media Maker; Matt Sussman, Marketing & Development Associate, Bay Area Video Coalition, Associate Editor, Art Practical; Tavia Stewart-Streit, Deput Director, Office of Letters & Light; Founder & Executive Director, Invisible City Audio Tours; Victor Valle, Founder, We Move Against The Tides; Manager, VCV Artist Management; Writer, The Deli SF; Caroline Walthall, Development Associate, ODC/Dance; and Madeleine Wilhite, Operations & Special Events Manager, Headlands Center for the Arts.

.

They join the Leadership Group of Adam Fong (EAP Director; Founder of Center for New Music );  Arielle Julia Brown, Playwright and Educator at Destiny Arts Center; Kathleen Brennan, Program Coordinator, Bedford Gallery in Walnut Creek; Michael DeLong,  Online Community Manager for TechSoup Global; Michelle Lynch, Program Director, Dancers’ Group; Virginia Reynolds, Education Manager at San Francisco Performances;  Ernesto Sopprani, Founder Director, THEOFFCENTER, ABC Consortium. and Gregory Stock, Museum Public Programs Educator at Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco

Read more about the Fellows here, and please contact us to suggest future programming and project ideas!

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply